The International Francophonie Day was celebrated by presenting works of composers from Francophone countries
The ensemble of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra “Otri” trio performed a symbolic concert within the framework of Francophonie International Day on March 20. Works of composers from francophone countries Emile Waldteufel, Jean Sibelius and Camile Saint-Saens were presented.
The “Otri” trio has a two-year concert history. It is unique with the instrumental staff- violin, viola, flute. The trio is represented by Arevik Kosyan (viola), Anzhela Hovhannisyan (violin) and Ruzanna Tovmasyan (flute).
The musicians performed both in trio and duet. The harp-player of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, Arpine Babayan performed with the trio’s musicians during the concert.
The concert at the Aram Khachaturian house-museum was opened with the performance of “Aysheh’s Dance” from Aram Khachaturian’s “Gayane” ballet. The premiere of Vachagan Hovhannisyan’s “Le Stelle” trio for flute, violin and viola written specially for “Otri” trio was also presented at the evening.
The ensemble’s musicians mentioned they have many upcoming projects in the nearest future. They will perform at the Dilijan UWC International School on April 7 within the framework of the “Women’s Music Month” project, organized by Music of Armenia, and will close the event with their performance. Another concert will take place in Goris in May. There are many other initiatives as well, which the trio musicians now are working on.