The 9th Armenian Composers’ Art Festival is dedicated to the 110th anniversary of Grigor Yeghiazaryan
From March 5 to 9 Yerevan will host the 9th Armenian Composers’ Art Festival. Every year this annual festival is dedicated to one of the Armenian renowned composers. This year the festival is dedicated to 110th anniversary of the composer, teacher, People’s Artist of the USSR Grigor Yeghiazaryan.
Grigor Yeghiazaryan is one of the founders of the contemporary Armenian composing school. Alexander Ajemyan, Emin Aristakesyan, Grigor Hakhinyan, Edgar Hovhannisyan, Geghuni Chitchian, Martun Israyelyan and many other composers are among his students.
Grigor Yeghiazaryan composed music mainly in symphonic and ballet genres, wrote symphonic poems, symphonies, ballets, romances, music for theater and cinema.
Since its foundation the Armenian Composers’ Art Festival is held under the high patronage of the President of RA Serzh Sargsyan. The organizer of the festival is the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra. The initiative is of high interests of the RA Ministry of Culture and is held under the sponsorship of the ministry.
The Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra Sergey Smbatyan emphasized the importance of the Armenian Composers’ Art Festival.
“Some people always say that the compositions by contemporary composers are not performed, but the Armenian Composers’ Art Festival states just the opposite. The festival has very important mission and purpose. We must preserve our national culture, and the society must also see our heroes, those who create our contemporary music”,-Sergey Smbatyan noted.
It should be noted that within the framework of the festival lots of work has been done over the past years. The symphony and chamber works of more than 50 Armenian composers were digitized, over 200 compositions were recorded, premieres of more than 150 compositions by Armenian composers were presented. This is a tremendous activity that aims to preserve and develop our cultural heritage. In Armenia, perhaps, no other musical institution carries out such a large-scale professional activity.
Within the framework of the Armenian Composers’ Art Festival, compositions by Grigor Yeghiazaryan were also digitized. The organizers of the festival are trying to find the composer’s archives. The notes of his compositions are mostly manuscripts and are very poorly preserved.
Several works have been published in 1930s and 1940s. The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia has discovered chamber compositions by Grigor Yeghiazaryan from the archives of the Conservatory and individuals. The collective is trying to find the composer’s symphony compositions to restore their notes and to include them in the future concert programs.
Within the framework of Grigor Yeghiazaryan-Fest 5 concerts will be held. Compositions by Grigor Yeghiazaryan, by his students and contemporary Armenian composers will be performed.
Compositions by Alexander Arutiunian, Arno Babajanyan, Simon Hovhannisyan, Gagik Hovunts, Valeri Sargsyan, Vagharshak Kotoyan, Geghuni Chitchian, Eduard Baghdasaryan, Alexander Ajemyan, Barsegh Kanachyan, Stepan Lusikyan, Eduard Abrahamyan, Vache Sharafyan and other composers will be performed during the festival. An evening will be dedicated to the composers living in the Diaspora: chamber compositions by Richard Yardumian, Alan Hovhannes, Harutiun Dellalian, Noubar Aslanyan, Konstantin Petrossian will be presented.