SYOA is getting ready to perform within the framework of the Beethoven Easter Festival
On April 6 ahead of the concerts within the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performed with a concert for the Armenian audience. Headed by conductor Sergey Smbatyan SYOA presented Symphonic Images by Ghazaros Saryan, Concerto-Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra by Aram Khachaturian (soloist: Bartosz Koziak, cello/Poland), symphony suite “Scheherazade” by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (soloist: Elena Korjenevich, violin/Russia). The concert was dedicated to the Day of Motherhood and Beauty.
Cellist Bartosz Koziak mentioned that this concert marked his second collaboration with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia. 3 years ago while performing within the framework of the “Days of Penderecki” in Yerevan, Bartosz first met the orchestra.
This time the soloist performed the Concert-Rhapsody by Khachaturyan. “I highly appreciate the cooperation with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, the musicians perform harmoniously with the soloist”,- shared Mr. Bartosz.
Erik Manukyan, the violinist of SYOA noted that the orchestra musicians are preparing enthusiastically for the Beethoven Easter Festival. Though they had already toured to Poland before, the performance at Easter Festival will be a premiere. “This is rather responsible mission to represent the Armenian culture abroad, within the framework of the world’s leading musical event” – noted Mr. Manukyan.
The concert of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia was broadcast online on LiveList.