SYOA at Beethoven Easter Festival
On April 11 the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will perform within the framework of the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland. Headed by conductor Sergey Smbatyan the Youth Orchestra will present Symphonic Images by Ghazaros Sarian, Concerto-Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra by Aram Khachaturian (soloist – Narek Hakhnazaryan (cello), Symphony suite “Scheherazade” by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (soloist:  Jarosław Nadrzycki (violin).
The concert devoted to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Poland and the 650th anniversary of Armenian community in Poland will take place at Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall. The concert is held under the high patronage of the First Lady of the Republic оf Armenia Rita Sargsyan and with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA.
The Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival is one of the leading festivals of the classical world. This year it will be held from April 2 to April 14.
The Youth orchestra will present the same concert program also on April 12 at Centrum Spotkania Kultur in Lublin.