Serj Tankian: “SYOA performs very well!”
On October 17 Armenian-American rock singer and composer Serj Tankian attended the rehearsal of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia. On October 19 the orchestra, headed by its Artistic Director and Principal Conductor Sergey Smbatyan, will present Tankian’s Orca Symphony No. 1.
Tankian was very impressed by the rehearsal and the way the orchestra performed his composition. “The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performs very well. I am very excited! I did some corrections during the rehearsal. It is a common thing for the composer to do so. I am very excited to be part of Khachaturian Festival and to see the orchestra”,-world famous Serj Tankian noted after the rehearsal.
Orca Symphony No. 1 is presented in Armenia for the first time.
The Armenian audience will have a chance to get acquainted with hard rock, alternative metal, art rock, folk rock artist Serj Tankian’s symphony. Tankian noted that it’s an honor for him that the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will perform his Orca Symphony within the framework of the 5th Khachaturian International Festival.
Orca Symphony No. 1 was recorded on October, 2012 in Austria, Linz. The symphony was released on June 25, 2013 as an album.