Presentation of Malta musical art
The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra under the conduction of Sergey Smbatyan performed a beautiful concert with the participation of outstanding soloists at “Aram Khachatryan” Concert Hall on March 17. The program included works of contemporary Maltese composer Alexei Shor.
Sergey Smbatyan mentioned that the works presented during the concert will also be performed at Malta International Music Festival in Valletta which will be held on April 16-May 1, where the Armenian State Symphonic Orchestra is invited as an official one. “The international well-known soloists, such as pianist Sofiya Vasheruk, viola player Yuri Zhislin, violinist Jaroslav Nadrzitsky, have already performed with our orchestra, and it is important for us to be on the same stage with them and preserve our cooperation further,” said Sergey Smbatyan.
Violinist Jaroslav Nadrzicky took the 1st place at the Khachatryan International Competition in 2010. The musician remembers that Khachatryan competition opened big perspectives for him, he participated in great concerts where he met great personalities, the Polish composer Krzysztof Penderecki, Sergey Smbatyan and many other people.
“One year after the contest, I had the opportunity to perform in Yerevan under the guidance of Maxim Vengerov, this was really fantastic. Khachatryan’s contest is one of the most important periods of my life, “said Yaroslav. He also mentioned that during contest he presented Aram Khachatryan’s Violin concert, which he later performed with different orchestras on many other stages.
Jarosław Nadrzycki often comes to Yerevan with concerts, he confesses that he is tied to Armenia, with its people and warm audience. “I believe Armenians are the greatest nation, millions of Armenians live in different countries, and wherever I go, people speak well about them.” Talking about the music of Alexei Shor, Nadzicky noticed that his tunes are pleasant with positive vibes. “I experience nice feelings when I perform his works. Shor transmits beautiful images through his music. His works are virtuoso and require performing techniques. ”
The Yerevan audience was also captivated by the performance of Yuri Zhislin, whom The Strad magazine considers to be “a really romantic virtuoso”. He has performed in about 60 countries all over the world.
And the pianist Sofa Vacheruk began playing piano at the age of four. She founded the Siestango Quartet In 2008, specializing in performing the works of Astor Piazzolla.
It should be noted that the concert was held with the aid of the European Cultural Support Fund. VivaCell-MTS is the General Partner of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra.