Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi has arrived in Armenia: he will perform in Yerevan on December 25
Famous accordion and bandoneon player Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi, who is the most anticipated musician among the Armenian connoisseurs of the music, has arrived in Yerevan. On December 25 the Italian musician will perform with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia presenting new concert program. Pietrodarchi and SYOA will perform compositions by the king of the Argentine tango Astor Piazzolla. The audience will also enjoy compositions by Tommaso Ziliani, Roberto Di Marino, Cesare Chiacchiaretta, Carlos Gardel. Mezzo-soprano Sofia Tumanyan will also perform during the evening.
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia has prepared this beautiful surprise for the music lovers jointly with its general partner VivaCell-MTS.
In a briefing in the airport Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi noted that he comes to our country with great joy, he loves Armenia, the Armenian audience, the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and Sergey Smbatyan. “I love this orchestra and what they do. They are young and work hard and are constantly improving. And it is a great pleasure for me to play with them!”,-the musician noted and added that the orchestra performs in a fantastic way!
Composer Tommaso Ziliani has also arrived in Armenia with Pietrodarchi. His composition will be presented to the Armenian audience on December 25.
Full concert halls, standing ovations and encores! Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi’s last concert with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia was an emotional one! It lasted for about an hour longer than planned. The audience enjoyed Pietrodarchi’s performances and wanted to hear his music more. The musician enjoyed an exceptional warm atmosphere of the audience and generously shared his music with them.