“Khachaturian meets jazz” is a project of international standards and should be presented all over the world
On November 7 “Khachaturian meets jazz” project was presented within the framework of the 5th Khachaturian International Festival. The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and Armenian State Jazz Band performed jazz arrangements of Aram Khachaturian’s compositions. The arrangements were made by Vahagn Hayrapetyan, Armen Hyusnunts, Martin Ulikhanyan and Andranik Berberyan.
Vahagn Hayrapetyan (piano) and Armen Hyusnunts (saxophone) performed as soloists. The orchestras performed under the direction of conductors Sergey Smbatyan and Armen Hyusnunts.
The author of the idea, the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the SYOA Sergey Smbatyan noted that when they started the project they were thinking about how the audience will perceive the fusion of the Khachaturian’s music and jazz. However, in cooperation with our best jazz musicians, the idea was realized and was loved by the audience.
“This is an important project with international standards. Khachaturian’s music has inspired many popular jazz musicians and we reserve the right to perform his music in a jazz format. And we maintained the principles of the academic formality”,-Sergey Smbatyan noted.
Conductor Armen Hyusnunc added that Khachaturian’s music has been created on national basis. And if there is clear national basis, there must be jazz. So the idea and the jazz approach are justified!
The pianist Vahagn Hayrapetyan hoped that the project will continue, and new arrangements and other elements, for instance folk instruments, will be included. Vahagn Hayrapetyan also mentioned that Khachaturian had made a great contribution to the development of jazz. This is also gratitude from jazz musicians to the great Armenian composer! Hayrapetyan is sure that Khachaturian would definitely welcome this project.
The musicians noted that this project must be presented outside of the Armenia as the audience should get acquainted with the jazz arrangements of Aram Khachaturian’s famous compositions.
The musicians are sure that the project will receive international recognition. “I want this project to be presented all over the world because Khachaturian belongs not only to Armenia, but also to the whole world. This is a very powerful, very up-to-date, innovative project!”,-Vahagn Hayrapetyan noted.
Pieces from “Gayaneh”, “Spartacus” Ballets, Anthem of the Soviet Armenia, Ode to Joy and other compositions were presented during the evening.
You can watch the recording of the concert via this link https://www.khachaturianfestival.com/live
The 5th Khachaturian International Festival is held under the high patronage of the President of RA Serzh Sargsyan. It is implemented thanks to the joint efforts of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (General Partner of the Orchestra – VivaCell-MTS), with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA, the “Khachaturian” Foundation, European Foundation for Support of Culture.