“A painful lesson”. John Malkovich laid flowers in memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide
World famous actor John Malkovich wrote “A painful lesson” brief note in the memorial book of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute. On October 10 John Malkovich, the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia Sergey Smbatyan and the guests of the 5th Khachaturian International Festival visited Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial, got acquainted with the exhibits, with history, then laid flowers in memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide.
“I’m not sure whether I can say more than it has been said. This is just a painful lesson about what people do, what terrible thing they are able to do for absolutely stupid reasons ”, -Malkovich told reporters, adding that he is shocked by what he has seen and heard in the museum.
The 5th Khachaturian International Festival will be launched with the participation of John Malkovich on October 11, at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. Malkovich will perform with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, headed by conductor Sergey Smbatyan. Accompanied by the orchestra the American actor will perform as a narrator. The audience will be suggested to taste “Report on the Blind” chapter from Ernesto Sabato’s “On Heroes and Tombs” novel jointly performed with the Concerto for Piano and Orchestra by Alfred Schnittke. Pianist Anastasya Terenkova will perform as a soloist.
Inspired by attitude of the Armenian fans and our hospitable country, John Malkovich prepared surprise specially for the Armenian audience. He will present expert from the “Book of Lamentations” by Gregory of Narek.