Grigor Yeghiazaryan-Fest: popularizing the art of the Armenian composers
This year the 9th Armenian Composers’ Art Festival is dedicated to 110th anniversary of renowned Armenian composer Grigor Yeghiazaryan. The organizer of the festival is the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra. The initiative is of high interests of the RA Ministry of Culture and is held under the sponsorship of the ministry. Since its foundation the Armenian Composers’ Art Festival is held under the high patronage of the President of RA Serzh Sargsyan.
Grigor Yeghiazaryan is one of the founders of the contemporary Armenian composing school. Alexander Ajemyan, Emin Aristakesyan, Grigor Hakhinyan, Edgar Hovhannisyan, Geghuni Chitchian, Martun Israyelyan and many other composers are among his students.
Grigor Yeghiazaryan composed music mainly in symphonic and ballet genres, wrote symphonic poems, symphonies, ballets, romances, music for theater and cinema.
The next concert of the festival was held at Aram Khachaturian House-Museum.  Compositions by Grigor Yeghiazaryan’s students were presented. The audience had a chance to enjoy compositions by Vagharshak Kotoyan, Valeri Sargsyan, Gagik Hovunts, Geghuni Chitchian, Eduard Bagdasaryan, Alexander Ajemyan.
The ideology of the Armenian Composers’ Art Festival is more than just organizing concert series.
The compositions by Armenian composers, which are usually kept in composer archives, are being popularized, presented to the connoisseurs and professionals. It is noteworthy that in addition to presenting them to the audience, the notes of the compositions are being digitized, as well as recorded.
The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia has discovered chamber compositions by Grigor Yeghiazaryan from the archives of the Conservatory and individuals. The collective is trying to find the composer’s symphony compositions to restore their notes and to include them in the future concert programs.