Grigor Yeghiazaryan-Fest: chamber music by Armenian composers
The main goal of the Armenian Composers’ Art Festival is to expand the musical art of Armenian classical and contemporary composers, strongly uphold the traditions of Armenian composing school by presenting its every achievement worldwide.  The next concert of the 9th festival – Grigor Yeghiazaryan-Fest was dedicated to the chamber music by Armenian composers. During the concert held at Komitas Institute-Museum, compositions by Richard Yardumian, Alan Hovhannes, Harutiun Dellalian, Noubar Aslanyan, Konstantin Petrossian were presented.
This year the 9th Armenian Composers’ Art Festival is dedicated to 110th anniversary of renowned Armenian composer Grigor Yeghiazaryan. The organizer of the festival is the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra. The initiative is of high interests of the RA Ministry of Culture and is held under the sponsorship of the ministry. Since its foundation the Armenian Composers’ Art Festival is held under the high patronage of the President of RA Serzh Sargsyan.
The ideology of the Armenian Composers’ Art Festival is more than just organizing concert series.
The compositions by Armenian composers, which are usually kept in composer archives, are being popularized, presented to the connoisseurs and professionals. It is noteworthy that in addition to presenting them to the audience, the notes of the compositions are being digitized, as well as recorded.