Elżbieta Penderecka: “There is a great orchestra in Armenia headed by wonderful conductor Sergey Smbatyan”
On April 11 the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performed within the framework of the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland. Headed by conductor Sergey Smbatyan the Youth Orchestra presented compositions by Aram Khachaturian, Ghazaros Sarian, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov at Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall.
The president of the Ludwig van Beethoven Association Elżbieta Penderecka noted that the concert proved that there is a great orchestra in Armenia headed by wonderful conductor Sergey Smbatyan. “Not only Polish, but also international music lovers enjoyed the concert”,- she said.
The Ambassador of Armenia to Poland Egdar Kazaryan noted that he felt pride, joy, excitement, as the the Polish audience was presented an Armenian classical music by the talented young musicians, and the concert was accompanied by the storm of applause.
The concert of the orchestra was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Poland and the 650th anniversary of Armenian community in Poland. The concert was held under the high patronage of the First Lady of the Republic оf Armenia Rita Sargsyan and with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA.
The soloists Narek Hakhnazaryan (cello) and Jarosław Nadrzycki (violin) performed with the orchestra.