David Nebel touched the Armenian audience with the wonderful performance of Krunk by Komitas
On November 9 the 5th Khachaturian International Festival hosted famous Swiss violinist David Nebel. The musician and the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performed Violin Concerto by Ludwig van Beethoven, one of the best compositions of European classical music. Nebel also surprised the Armenian audience presenting Krunk (The Craine) by Komitas. “When I realized that I will be visiting Armenia I was searching for something to present. I heard this composition by Komitas and wanted to perform it. This is a unique piece!”,-Nebel noted.
David Nebel was impressed by the cooperation with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia. “Amazing audience! I was very excited to perform. I had good time in Armenia with amazing musicians and fantastic conductor. Sergey Smbatyan is fantastic conductor. Nowadays it’s hard to find someone like him. He is unique; it was pleasure and honor to perform with him. And the orchestra was absolutely fantastic! I would like to perform with them again!”,-Nebel noted. The musician added that he had known about the Khachaturian Festival before coming here, as many of his friends performed within the framework of the festival. He also added that Khachaturian is very famous in Switzerland, Europe and he had performed Violin Concerto by Khachaturian.
The SYOA, headed by conductor Sergey Smbatyan also presented Symphony No.6 “Pathetique” by Pyotr Tchaikovsky during the evening.
This is Tchaikovsky’s last symphony. The symphony is entitled “Pathetique”, and it states that the deep and universal themes of life and death are controversial in this composition. The premiere of this symphony took place in 1893, in Saint Petersburg, headed by Tchaikovsky, 9 days before the composer’s death. After finishing Symphony No.5, Tchaikovsky wrote that he wanted to compose a symphony which will sum up all his creative life. Symphony No.6 became the peak of Tchaikovsky’s compositions. It is a complete fusion of dramatic collisions.
Within the framework of the Khachaturian Festival the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia conveyed the life philosophy of the great Russian composer with great professionalism. And it should be mentioned that his whole philosophy is summed up in the Symphony No.6!
The 5th Khachaturian International Festival is held under the high patronage of the President of RA Serzh Sargsyan. It is implemented thanks to the joint efforts of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (General Partner of the Orchestra – VivaCell-MTS), with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA, the “Khachaturian” Foundation, European Foundation for Support of Culture.