In 2013 whole music world was celebrating the 110th anniversary of the great Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian. In this regard numerous cultural events were united within one project – the Khachaturian International Festival. The project was implemented thanks to the joint efforts of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (the official orchestra of the Aram Khachaturian International Competition) and the Ministry of Culture of the RA.
The Grand Opening ceremony of the Festival took place on June 6, 2013 at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. The Khachaturian Festival immediately became one of the major events of the Armenian cultural life, and the only one which had spread its activities far beyond the borders of our country. Within the framework of the Festival the compositions by our world-renowned compatriot were performed not only in his motherland, but also abroad. Thus, the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performed pieces by Khachaturian in Russia, Italy, elsewhere, and everywhere it was greeted by the audience with the thunders of applause.
The music by Khachaturian was also presented by foreign performers. Within the framework of the Festival the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia headed by Vladimir Spivakov performed both in Yerevan and Gyumri, the second capital city of Armenia, our country hosted such famous artists as Zakhar Bron, Philip Higham, Mayu Kishima, Maria Domashenko, Ning Feng, Alexander Romanovsky, Vahagn Papyan and numerous other renowned musicians.