ASSO: the last concert of the 2017
On December 25 the last concert of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia in 2017 took place at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. It should be noted that on December 24 by the decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia has been renamed to the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra. During the evening Argentine tango and Italian music was presented by Italian bandoneon and accordion player Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi. The concert was organized by Armenian State Symphony Orchestra and VivaCell-MTS.
Before the concert the briefing of the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra Sergey Smbatyan noted and VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian took place.
Sergey Smbatyan noted that the collective is excited as they had got a new status. The conductor added that the orchestra had a vision what to do in 5, 10 years,
“The classical music always needs support. Recognizing the importance of the valuable art in the life of the society and its educational role, VivaCell-MTS makes invaluable contribution to the preservation and development of the culture. VivaCell-MTS’s efforts are highly appreciated both by professionals, musicians and by the connoisseurs of the art”,-the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia Sergey Smbatyan noted.
VivaCell-MTS General Manager congratulated Sergey Smbatyan and the orchestra for the new status and added that the collective is worth the change. “
“The audience expects to hear you not only in our country, but also abroad. You have been able to capture the foreign audience who are watching you with interest, and you have also Armenian fans. The goals that you put in front of you are not easy to achieve, they will be full of hard work, full of challenges. But I am more than convinced that you will be able to overcome all of that and highly present your country all over the world. You will be able to prove to everyone that you can do more”,- VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian noted.
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and VivaCell-MTS summed up the 2017 with the concert of an infinite emotional, artistic and original musician Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi. He is a frequent guest in Armenia and is always welcomed by full concert halls and encores. The musician always presents new and interesting programs to our audience. This time Pietrodarchi and orchestra also presented an updated repertoire.
During the evening compositions by the king of the Argentine tango Astor Piazzolla were presented. The audience also enjoyed compositions by Tommaso Ziliani, Roberto Di Marino, Cesare Chiacchiaretta, Carlos Gardel. Mezzo-soprano Sofia Tumanyan also performed during the evening.