Aroutiunian Woodwind-Piano Quartet presented French music at Khachaturian House-Museum
On January 18 the ensemble of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra Aroutiunian Woodwind-Piano Quartet became the guest of the “Musical Thursday at Khachaturian’s House” project held at Aram Khachaturian House-Museum.  The quartet is comprised by Lilit Zakaryan (piano), Gevorg Avetisyan (flute), Davit Gyulamiryan (clarinet) and Nikolay Poghosyan (bassoon). Pianist, Honored Artist of RA Anahit Nersisyan and oboe player Tigran Vardanyan joined the quartet. The musicians performed as duo and trio.
During the evening compositions by French composer Francis Poulenc were presented; such as sonata for clarinet and bassoon, sonata for flute and piano, sonata for piano 4 hands, sonata for clarinet and piano, trio for oboe, bassoon and piano.
The “Musical Thursday at Khachaturian’s House” project has been established 5 years ago, it was launched at the time when the 110th anniversary of the great Armenian composer Aram Khachatryan was celebrated.
The director of the Khachaturian House-Museum Armine Grigoryan noted that the aim of the project is to combine concert programs with a museum visit. During the breaks the audience has a chance to explore the exhibition halls. Armine Grigoryan noted that they are trying to present high quality, thematic programs to the public.
Davit Gyulamiryan (clarinet) noted that they are always trying to present high quality music, the best compositions by famous composers and this program wasn’t the exception. Davit noted that he and Lilit Zakaryan have already presented the Sonata for clarinet and piano for many times and it was a great success!
As Poulenc composed compositions for bassoon and flute, the musicians decided to present his compositions. Davit Gyulamiryan was sure that the audience would like the music. Gyulamiryan also noted that he was sure the future of the Aroutiunian Woodwind-Piano Quartet will be bright; the musicians aim to perform on big stages. And they have a tour in Germany this spring. By the way the quartet has already performed in Russia, China, Lebanon.
Pianist, Honored Artist of Armenia Anahit Nersisyan higly appreciates the fact that in Armenia we have an exceptional Woodwind-Piano Quartet that presents not only European and Armenian music in different countries, but also popularize the name and compositions of our genius composer Alexander Aroutiunian. She noted that it is always a great pleasure to perform with such interesting and good musicians.